All Access Pass

For the first time, the Fry Street Chamber Music Chamber Festival is offering an All Access Pass. This includes access to all four (4) concerts with priority seating and admission to festival activities including student performances, music seminars, master classes, and more! The All Access Pass will include a lanyard and name badge. 

Purchase Pass

Fry Street Quartet

All Access Pass Event Schedule

Friday July 8 | Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

10:00 am-noon | Piano Master Class with Michael Stephen Brown, Russell/Wanlass Performance Hall

10:00 am-noon | Violin Master Class with Chad Hoopes, Daines Concert Hall

10:00 am-noon | Viola and Cello Master Class with Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu and Keith Robinson, FAC 214

10:00 am-11:30 am | Clarinet Master Class with Tommaso Lonquich, FAC 104

7:30 pm | FSCMF Program 1: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Featured Artists

  • MICHAEL STEPHEN BROWN, Piano
  • CHAD HOOPES, Violin
  • TIEN-HSIN CINDY WU, Viola
  • KEITH ROBINSON, Cello
  • TOMMASO LONQUICH, Clarinet
  • KEVIN RIVARD, Horn

Featured Works

  • W.A. Mozart  | Quartet in G minor for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello, K. 478 (1785)
  • Paul Schoenfield | Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano (1986)
  • Ernö Dohnányi  | Sextet in C major for Clarinet, Horn, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano, Op. 37

Saturday, July 9

4:00-5:00 pm | Practice Habits Seminar with Dr. Cindy Dewey, FAC 214

7:30 pm | FSCMF Program 2: Fry Street Quartet & Guest Artists, Russell/Wanlass Performance Hall

Featured Artists

  • FRY STREET QUARTET
  • JOHN T. POSADAS, Viola
  • CAHILL SMITH, Piano

Featured Works

  • Sergei Rachmaninoff | Five Romances for Cello and Piano
  • Arvo Pärt | Fratres
  • Clarice Assad | Canções da America (written for the FSQ)
  • W. A. Mozart | String Quintet No. 4 in G Minor, K. 516

Monday, July 11

9:00-10:00 am | Instrumental Masterclass with Fry Street Quartet and Dr. Cahill Smith (piano)

  • Violin FAC 218, Viola FAC 220, Cello FAC 104, Piano FAC 214

2:30-4:00 pm | Chamber Music Masterclass, FAC 214 & FAC 104

4:00-5:00 pm | 'Whats in a Phrase?' seminar with Dr. Tim Chenette, FAC 214

7:30 pm | Fry Street Quartet Panel Discussion, FAC 214

Tuesday, July 12

7:30 pm | FSCMF Program 3: Fry Street Quartet & Guest Artists

Featured Artists

  • FRY STREET QUARTET
  • ELZBIETA BILICKA, Piano
  • LAUREN HUNT, Horn
  • CAHILL SMITH, Piano

Featured Works

  • Valentin Silvestrov | Postlude III for cello and piano
  • Volker David Kirchner | Tre Poemi for horn and piano
  • César Franck | Sonata in A Major for violin and piano
  • Nicolai Medtner | Piano Quintet in C Major, Op. post

Wednesday, July 13

12:00-1:30 pm | FSCMF Student Performance, LDS Chapel 89 South 200 West

7:30 pm | USU Student/Alumni Panel Discussion, FAC 214

Thursday July 14

1:30-3:00 pm | Chamber Music Masterclass, FAC 214

7:30 pm | FSCMF Program 4: Fry Street Quartet & Guest Artists

Featured Artists

  • FRY STREET QUARTET
  • ELZBIETA BILICKA, Piano
  • CAHILL SMITH, Harpsichord
  • JOHN POSADAS, Viola
  • BRANT BAYLESS, Viola
  • BRAUN KHAN, Bass
  • USU Alumna & Student Guest Artists
    • ALEXANDRA TUBBS, Viola
    • IAN PARVIN, Viola
    • MATT HUFF, Cello

Friday, July 15

9:00-10:00 am | The Magic Flute Seminar, FAC 214

Saturday July 16

3:00 pm | Final Student Concert and Reception, Performance Hall & Art Museum Patio

2022 Festival Guest Artists

brant bayless

Brant Bayless
Guest Artist & String Faculty

cahill smith

Cahill Smith
Guest Artist & Piano Faculty

john posadas

John Posadas
Guest Artist & String Faculty

elzbieta bilicka

Elzbieta Bilicka
Guest Artist

lauren hunt

Lauren Hunt
Guest Artist

braun khan

Braun Khan
Guest Artist

Concert & Masterclasses with Guest Artists

Featuring the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

chamber music society of lincoln center musicians

Michael Stephen Brown, Piano | Tommaso Lonquich, Clarinet | Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, Viola | Keith Robinson, Cello | Chad Hoopes, Violin | Kevin Rivard, Horn

Questions? Email frystreetcmf@gmail.com.