Art + Design Award Recipients and Graduates

2021 Graduates

Congratulations 2021 Caine Summer Fellows!

  • Jennifer Hanson
  • Mikaela Simmons
  • Adam Lambert
  • Olivia Brock

Congratulations 2021-22 Caine Scholars!

  • Molly Etchberger - Printmaking
  • Olivia Brock - Art History
  • Zac Nickman - Ceramics
  • Grady Bing - Graphic Design
  • Natalie Clawson - Art Education
  • Andrea Huntsman - Interior Architecture & Design
  • Madison Rowley - Drawing / Painting

2020-21 Art + Design Award Recipients

Award Recipient Area of Study Award
Amber Archibald BFA Graphic Design Valedictorian
Jacob Tew BFA Graphic Design Outstanding Senior
Jacee Hammons BID Interior Architecture and Design Outstanding Senior
Kaily Carson Art History Outstanding Senior
Sara Naylor BFA Printmaking Talent of the Year
Fazilat Soukhakian Assistant Professor, Photography Faculty Researcher/Scholar/Creative Artist of the Year
Amanda Lee Assistant Professor, Printmaking Undergraduate Faculty Mentor
Todd Hayes Ceramics Lab Manager Outstanding Staff Employee
Raymond Veon Distinguished Professor, Arts Education Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year

Congratulations Class of 2021!

  • Brinley Adams
  • Amber Archibald
  • Aurra Bainbridge
  • Aly Barlow
  • Brandon Barton
  • Arian Beardall
  • Alison Blackham
  • Shelbi Boehme
  • Calise Brogdon
  • Sydney Brown
  • Kindra Burningham
  • Candice Buttars
  • Savannah Candland
  • Madison Carlson
  • Kaily Carson
  • Ashleigh Coleman
  • Makenzie Dunford
  • Amber French
  • Ekaterina Fullmer
  • Leslie Gonzalez
  • Karen Goodsell
  • Katherine Griffin
  • Sophia Gull
  • Jacee Hammons
  • Rachel Hancey
  • Adam Hardy
  • Emeryann Hare
  • Jill Harmon
  • Grace Harrell
  • Michelle Hartvigsen
  • Grace Hill
  • Sierra Hogge
  • Dru Holt
  • Tyler Homer
  • SherRee Jacklin
  • Marley Jackson
  • Amanda Johansen
  • Ashlyn Jolley
  • Lindsey Keele
  • Kara Kellett
  • Mira Kershisnik
  • Katie King
  • Brayden Larson
  • Megan Larson
  • Woo Yeol Lee
  • Karalyn Lewis
  • Jamyn Maddox
  • Ryker Marble
  • Samuel McCall
  • Lydia Meyer
  • Maureen Millar
  • Casey Miller
  • Ayla Murray
  • Sara Naylor
  • Sydney Oliver
  • Emma Orgill
  • Megan Orme
  • Alli Peck
  • Riley Permann
  • Madlyn Petty
  • Courtney Price
  • Tessa Rasmussen
  • Brianna Reese
  • Angeleah Reynolds
  • Jenna Rhodes
  • Lauren Romero
  • Whitney Romney
  • Jacqueline Savage
  • Madeleine Schappert
  • Josh Scott
  • Parker Scott
  • Kathryn Semus
  • Matt Sloan
  • Ryan Smith
  • Taryn Sommers
  • Michela Staker
  • Haley Steadman
  • Kallie Strong
  • Kyler Sullivan
  • Bailey Summer
  • Drew Sutterfield
  • Elise Sutton
  • Camille Swenson
  • Jakob Tew
  • Oakley Thorn
  • Kistin Tingey
  • Kylee Turner
  • Sherry Ward
  • Jennifer Weeks
  • Heather Wilkinson
  • Erica Williams

2020 Gradutates

2019-2020 Art + Design Award Recipients

Award Recipient Area of Study Award
Brenda Hawley BFA Graphic Design AmeriCorps Sustainability Fellow
Brooke Rydalch BID Interior Design Bill E Robins Memorial Award Nominee
Megan Thomas MFA Ceramics Graduate Student Instuctor of the Year
Adam Lefebvre MFA Ceramics Master's Student Researcher of the Year
Jamie Lancaster BFA Drawing & Painting and Graphic design Valedictorian
Marissa Vigneault Assistant Professor, Art History Faculty Researcher/Scholar/Creative Artist of the Year
Dennise Gackstetter Senior Lecturer, Art Education Community Engaged Faculty
Alvaro Ibarra Temporary Assistant Professor, Art History College Diversity Award
Fazilat Soukhakian Assistant Professor, Photography Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year
Hannah Baldwin BID Interior Design Outstanding Senior
Katya Fullmer BFA Art Ed and Printmaking Outstanding Senior
Lah Poe Shi BFA Art Ed and Painting Outstanding Senior
Rachel Hancey BFA Printmaking Talent of the Year

Congratulations 2020 Caine Summer Fellows!

  • Matt Sloan
  • Ayla Murray
  • Adam Hardy
  • Elise Sutton

Congratulations Class of 2020!

  • Kristin Ackerman
  • Mariah Allen
  • Leah Andersen
  • Hannah Baldwin
  • Brandon Barton
  • Michael Bingham
  • Avery Branen
  • Rebecca Chyenne Brock
  • Bryn Burningham
  • Chandra Carlson
  • Morgan Casey
  • Keisha Cepeda
  • Hanna Chidester
  • Levi Christiansen
  • Ashleigh F. Coleman
  • Kristen Cook
  • Marcus Crapse
  • Marissa Devey
  • Vanessa Diaz
  • Emily Dinsdale
  • Maddie Dowdle
  • Mikayla Findlay
  • Katya Fullmer
  • Abigail Garbett
  • Alaina Gibson
  • Oakley Gurr
  • Elizabeth Hadden
  • Rachel Hancey
  • Aubrey Hansen
  • Michelle Hartvigsen
  • Brenda Hawley
  • Zarya Hoffman
  • Sierra Hogge
  • Keaton Howell
  • Shaylee Huges
  • Anna Hunsaker
  • Bailey Hyatt
  • Kassandra Jimenez
  • Amanda Johansen
  • Ashlyn Jolley
  • Mira Kershisnik
  • Ryker Kimball
  • Cydney Knight
  • Alexis Koyle
  • Jamie Lancaster
  • lain Laurence
  • JayLee Liston
  • Skylar Liu
  • Jesslyn Low
  • Joel Lundell
  • Allison Lundell
  • Chantelle McCall
  • Tara McCready
  • Jacquelyn McGarry
  • Lydia Meyer
  • Maureen Millar
  • Catherine Miner
  • Jeremy Nixon
  • Gelyn Pauly
  • Hannah Hathaway Pectol
  • Marissa Purnell
  • Tessa Rasmussen
  • Zachery Rezac
  • Alison Rich
  • Samantha Robles
  • Harold Roghaar
  • Brooke Rydalch
  • Lah Poe Shi
  • RC Smith
  • Maren Stephens
  • Idil Teyhan
  • Hailey Treasure
  • Emily Tumia
  • Kylee Turner
  • Jenny Weaver